CLEVELAND, Ohio – The Associated Press Northeast Lakes All-District boys basketball teams are selected by a media panel within the area. Players are listed with school, height, year and scoring averages:
DIVISION I
First team: Naz Bohannon, Lorain, senior, 6-foot-6, 17.0 points per game; Matt Davet, Cleveland St. Ignatius, sr., 6-6, 23.5; Marreon Jackson, Garfield Heights, sr., 6-0, 23.2; Jack Korsok, Mentor, sr., 6-1, 21.3; Austen Yarian, Cleveland St. Ignatius, sr., 6-8, 16.7; Sincere Carry, Solon, jr., 6-0, 19.4.
Second team: Antonio Blanton, Elyria, sr., 6-0, 18.0; Corbin Anthony, Madison, sr., 6-5, 18.6; Tommy Schmock, Lakewood St. Edward, sr. 5-11, 15.0; Josh Hufstetler, North Olmsted, sr., 6-1, 18.0; Yahel Hill, Cleveland Heights, jr., 6-0, 21.8; Fonse Hale, Maple Heights, jr., 5-11, 19.0.
Third team: Garvin Clarke, Euclid, fr., 6-0, 16.0; Shawn Christian, Garfield Heights, sr., 6-0, 20.0; Jaylen Harris, Cleveland Heights, sr., 6-5, 19.9; Octavius Wilson, Lorain, sr., 6-3, 13.8; Matt Dimitrijevas, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, sr., 6-1, 18.5; Josh Lotko, Elyria, sr., 6-5, 14.5.
Player of the year: Naz Bohannon, Lorain
Coach of the year: Brett Larrick, Elyria
Honorable Mention
Josh Goodwin, Olmsted Falls; David Marsh, Avon Lake; Jalil Little, Lorain; MJ Smith, North Ridgeville; Dez Brown, Elyria; Ryan Maloy, Avon; Noah Meek, Westlake; Braden Galaska, Olmsted Falls; Jordan Ball, Avon Lake; Frank Harr, Olmsted Falls; Eric Hanna, Olmsted Falls; Dylan Cole, Westlake; Barris Coleman, Avon Lake; Gage Carnes, Grafton Midview; Ryan Bertrand, Avon; Carter Zajkowski, Amherst Steele; Paul Jatsyshyn, Westlake; Carter Hoon, Westlake; Isaiah Mathers, Ashtabula Lakeside; Ke'Von Colbert, Ashtabula Lakeside; Dale Bonner, Shaker Heights; Chad Elliott, Berea-Midpark; John Russo, Berea-Midpark; Nelson Wheatley, Cleveland Glenville; Reggie Holmes, Cleveland Glenville; Aaron Loines, Cleveland Glenville; Kenny Ganley, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Jack Sullivan, Lakewood St. Edward; Kelvin Calhoun, Lakewood St. Edward; Jacob Sala, Lakewood; Tyree Harris, Maple Heights; Marcus Kimmie, Maple Heights; Max Glass, North Royalton; Desean Reed, Bedford; Kyle Lyon, Parma; Jared Bazil, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Grant Huffman, Lakewood St. Edward; Jason Steele, Solon; Michael Bekelja; Kevon Carswell, Cleveland John F. Kennedy; Ronnie Drakeford, Cleveland John F. Kennedy; Mandrell Hall, John Marshall; Quintin Williams, John Marshall; Anthony Santiago, Lincoln West; Trevon Williams, Lincoln West; Chance Davis, Cleveland James F. Rhodes; Kevin Tucker, Cleveland James F. Rhodes; Maurice Thompson, Cleveland John Hay; Kyle Wilson, Cleveland John Hay; Nigel Martin, Cleveland John Hay; D.J. Dial, Lyndhurst Brush; Andre Harris, Lyndhurst Brush; Tyler Williams, Lyndhurst Brush; Alex Sulka, Chardon; Dhel Duncan-Busby, Madison; Zach Guyer, Madison; Isaiah McClure, Madison; Manning Trubisky, Mentor; Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor; Chad Kalb, Painesville Riverside; Jaylen Jenkins, Willoughby South; Norm Hughes, Willoughby South; Emari Baddour, Euclid; Josh Kain, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Ryan Kooser, Chagrin Falls Kenston.
DIVISION II
First team: R.J. Sunahara, Bay Village Bay, jr., 6-6, 23.3; Marlon Moore, Cleveland Benedictine, sr., 6-5, 15.0; Dwayne Cohill, Parma Heights Holy Name, jr., 6-2, 22.9; Myron Thomas, Cleveland Central Catholic, sr., 6-7, 17.8; Deuce Martin, Lorain Clearview, sr., 6-2, 20.9; Sam Hitchcock, Jefferson Area, sr., 24.0.
Second team: Marcus Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood, sr., 6-7, 20.7; Luka Eller, Mentor Lake Catholic, fr., 6-5, 15.3; Chris Jefferson, Cleveland Benedictine, jr., 13.0; Isaiah Washington, Cleveland East Tech, sr., 5-11, 20.3; Jalen Warren, Pepper Pike Orange, sr., 6-2, 19.6; Colin Myers, Oberlin Firelands, sr., 6-5, 16.9.
Third team: Kevin Sablar, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, sr., 6-3, 17.3; Kevin Peterson, Parma Padua Franciscan, jr., 6-6, 17.8; Brody Kuhl, LaGrange Keystone, jr., 6-1, 14.3; Tyshaun Howard, Cleveland East Tech, sr., 6-2, 21.6; Luke Frazier, Mentor Lake Catholic, fr., 6-0, 13.1; Erik Painter, Bay Village Bay, so., 6-1, 15.6.
Player of the year: Dwayne Cohill, Parma Heights Holy Name
Coach of the year: Derrick Ziegler, Pepper Pike Orange
Honorable Mention
Joby Pfeil, Vermilion; Luke Howes, Fairview Park Fairview; Turner Campbell, LaGrange Keystone; Jamel Billings, Lorain Clearview; Mason Montgomery, Vermilion; Norman Elias, Sheffield Brookside; Nick Denney, Oberlin Firelands; Grant Howes, Fairview Park Fairview; Dominic Januzzi, Oberlin Firelands; Javon Todd, Lorain Clearview; Jeremy Gerhardinger, LaGrange Keystone; DeAri Todd, Lorain Clearview; Josh Fillkill, Fairview Park Fairview; Zach Waite, Rocky River; Nick Stoltz, Geneva; Brandon Smith, Geneva; Grant Mihalick, Geneva; Tye Rood, Ashtabula Edgewood; Ricky Baldwin, Ashtabula Edgewood; Hayden Kanicki, Ashtabula Edgewood; Raefaelle Giancola, Jefferson Area; Jon Jackson, Jefferson Area; Sam Chaney, Jefferson Area; Austin Daley, Conneaut; Erik Heinonen, Conneaut; Tyler Golphin, Cleveland Central Catholic; Alex Heath, Cleveland Central Catholic; Jake Creadon, Parma Padua; Alex Ludwick, Parma Padua; Sean Hickey, Parma Heights Holy Name; Malique Burton, Parma Heights Holy Name; G'Warren Douglas, East Cleveland Shaw; Randy Crosby, Pepper Pike Orange; Jordan Thompson, Pepper Pike Orange; Vashonne Hemmingway, Cleveland Collinwood; Brandon Styers, Parma Heights Holy Name; Nick Opincar, Parma Heights Holy Name; Jamari Patterson, Cleveland Benedictine; Ronnie James, Cleveland Benedictine; Landon Robinson, Cleveland Benedictine; Jonathon Stallworth, Cleveland Benedictine; Davin Zeigler, Cleveland Benedictine; Devon Fox, Cleveland Benedictine; Trevon Grimes, Chagrin Falls; Ryan Cercelle, Hunting Valley University School; Seven Richmond, Hunting Valley University School; Brandon Smith, Geneva; Nick Stoltz, Geneva; Elijah Martin, Harvey; Bishop Thomas, Painesville Harvey; Joey Meola, Mentor Lake Catholic; Ryan McMahon, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Chad Reed, Perry; Jax Shenkel, Chesterland West Geauga; Micah Young, Chesterland West Geauga; Brendan Paul, Gates Mills Hawken; Hugh Brown, Gates Mills Hawken.
DIVISION III
First team: Jerry Higgins, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, jr., 5-9, 16.3; Alonzo Gaffney, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, so., 6-8, 12.7; Donald Johnson, Oberlin, sr., 6-4, 18.0; Dorian Crutcher, Elyria Catholic, jr., 6-3, 19.5; Jayson Woodrich, Beachwood, so., 6-4, 16.0; Ronald Vann, Cleveland Martin Luther King Jr., sr., 6-2, 20.0.
Second team: C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, so., 5-9, 14.1; Declan Kirincic, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, jr., 6-6, 16.4; Danny McGarry, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, sr., 6-4, 9.4; Jude Cunningham, Orwell Grand Valley, jr., 6-2, 14.0; Emil Hess, Burton Berkshire, sr., 6-5, 14.7; Joseph Vallery, Warrensville Heights, sr., 5-11, 10.0.
Third: Doug Taylor, Elyria Catholic, sr., 6-4, 11.5; Scottie Berghaus, Rocky River Lutheran West, sr., 6-1, 17.1; Sean Szabo, Elyria Catholic, sr., 6-4, 13.5; Sha'Mar Latham, Warrensville Heights, sr., 5-11, 15.0; Brandon Rush, Warrensville Heights, so., 6-1, 13.0; Justin Fortkamp, Wickliffe, sr., 6-2, 16.8.
Player of the year: Jerry Higgins, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Coach of the year: Babe Kwasniak, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Honorable Mention
Maxwell Joppeck, Wellington; Devan Yarber, Oberlin; Donovan Warfield, Elyria Catholic; Caleb Hughley, Oberlin; Josh Kindel, Wellington; Jarred Logan, Elyria Catholic; Trey Bealer, Wellington; Justin Smith, Oberlin; Cody Osburn, Orwell Grand Valley; Gabe Arsulic, Orwell Grand Valley; Morgan Babic, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Robert Carr, Cleveland Martin Luther King Jr.; Sherman Kyle, Cleveland Martin Luther King Jr.; John Kenderes, Brooklyn; Kyle Stefanski, Independence; Ben Sternberg, Beachwood; Josh Sizemore, Beachwood; Michael Gordon, Beachwood; Palmer Capretta, Kirtland; Jeremy Davis, Kirtland; Will Butler, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Andre George, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Terrance Lawler, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Jaysen Lewis, Wickliffe; Ryan Johnson, Berkshire; Luke Timas, Middlefield Cardinal.
DIVISION IV
First team: Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, jr., 6-3, 20.9; Brandon McQueen, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, sr., 6-2, 17.0; Maurico Tate, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, sr., 6-0, 17.0; Jordan Burge, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, jr., 6-3, 18.0; Trey Brooks, Elyria Open Door Christian School, so., 6-2, 18.5; Brett Lowther, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights, sr., 6-1, 11.7.
Second team: Tony Massucci, Ashtabula St. John, sr., 5-10, 18.0; Tre Williams, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, jr., 6-0, 10.3; Cole Bramhall, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, jr., 5-10, 22.0; T.J. Chapman, Andrew Osborne Academy, so., 5-9, 15.4; Tyler Powell, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, sr., 6-1, 14.0; Savon Lynch, Eaton Township Christian Community, sr., 5-9, 16.3.
Player of the year: Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy
Coach of the year: Dan Selle, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy
Honorable Mention
Carter Wright, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Jared Bublinec, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Charles Lovett, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Logan George, Ashtabula St. John; Keandre Graves, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Justin Motley, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Dominic Collins, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; Ryan Polk, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; Albert Waxman, Beachwood Fuchs Mizrachi; Shmuli Witkes, Beachwood Fuchs Mizrachi; Titus Wheeler, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian; Corey Paugh, Fairport; E.J. Onu, Richmond Heights; Mario Puletti, Newbury.