Who won? Brevard High School Football Scoreboard Week 8
Support local journalism. An unlimited digital subscription to floridatoday.com is just $1 for 6 months. Click here and subscribe today.
Week 8 of the high school football season continues Friday with nine games scheduled for Brevard County's 16 varsity teams. Fifteen of those teams are in action.
Eight of Friday's nine games are in Brevard County.
Come back throughout the night and refresh this page to see all the latest scores.
Appointment football:2021 Complete High School Football Schedule for the Treasure Coast
Heritage on the way up:McCallum: Heritage football players talk about their strengths, needs
Week 7 Brevard HS football:Melbourne, Heritage, Eau Gallie get late wins
ROCKLEDGE 34, SATELLITE 10
FINAL
Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 F
ROCKLEDGE (7-0) 14 | 00 | 07 | 13 – 34
SATELLITE (6-1) 00 | 03 | 00 | 07 – 10
First quarter
R: Jamarion Stephen 65 run (Trevor Bywater kick) 10:47
R: Teejay Neal 16 run (Bywater kick) 7:05
Second quarter
S: Nick O'Donnell 26 FG, 0:00
Third Quarter
R: 5 run (Bywater kick) 0:32
Fourth Quarter
R: Jaylen Heyward 70 INT (Bywater kick) 9:39
R: Daryl Smith 90 punt return (Kick blocked) 5:10
S: Eddie Combs III 90 kick return (O'Donnell kick) 4:56
COCOA 39, VIERA 14
FINAL
Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 F
VIERA (4-2) 07 | 00 | 00 | 07 – 14
COCOA (5-1) 06 | 13 | 13 | 07 – 39
First quarter
V: Judah Knight 1 run (Jared Perdomo kick) 4:26
C: Jmariyae Robinson 7 run (Kick no good) 1:58
Second quarter
C: Donte Cook 9 pass from Davin Wydner (Alex Ramirez kick) 8:12
C: OJ Ross 10 run (Kick no good) 1:39
Third Quarter
C: Ross 13 run (Ramirez kick) 5:11
C: Eumari Dixon 21 pass from Wydner (Kick no good) 2:04
Fourth Quarter
C: DJ Grimes 2 run (Ramirez kick) 7:15
V: CJ Simms run (Perdomo kick) 0:16
HOLY TRINITY 24, SPACE COAST 18
FINAL
Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 F
SPACE COAST (PORT ST. JOHN) (1-6) 00 | 12 | 03 | 03 – 18
HOLY TRINITY (7-0) 14 | 10 | 00 | 00 – 24
First quarter
HT: 17 pass from Ty Englehart (Kick good) 7:58
HT: 21 pass from Englehart (Kick good) 1:53
Second quarter
SC: 47 run (Kick no good) 11:07
HT: Jalen Latsen 17 pass from Englehart (Kick good) 4:59
SC: 17 TD pass (2-point no good) 2:00
HT: Jackson Fain 34 FG, 0:00
Third Quarter
SC: FG, 6:26
Fourth Quarter
SC: 23 FG, 6:47
MERRITT ISLAND 38, BAYSIDE 0
FINAL
Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 F
BAYSIDE (PALM BAY) (3-4) 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 – 00
MERRITT ISLAND (6-1) 00 | 17 | 14 | 07 – 38
First quarter
No scoring
Second quarter
MI: Brady Denaburg 43 FG, 8:06
MI: Bridger Coby 25 pass from Denaburg (Denaburg kick) 6:10
MI: Dallas Donahue 15 pass from Denaburg (Denaburg kick) 0:21
Third Quarter
MI: Denaburg 6 run (Denaburg kick) 7:34
MI: Elijah Edwards 4 run (Denaburg kick) 1:08
Fourth Quarter
MI: Dominic Shields 2 run (Denaburg kick) 8:05
MELBOURNE 49, HARMONY 7
FINAL
Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 F
HARMONY (4-3) 00 | 07 | 00 | 00 – 07
MELBOURNE (5-2) 07 | 14 | 14 | 14 – 49
First quarter
M: Hunter Turner 2 run (Christian Macdonald kick) 6:19
Second quarter
M: Michael Galvin 1 run (MacDonald kick) 7:17
M: Galvin 16 run (MacDonald kick) 4:49
H: Tyler Emans 13 run (Lavigne kick) 0:13
Third Quarter
M: Galvin 6 run (Kick no good) 8:43
M: Galvin 6 run (Wadsworth run) 3:44
Fourth Quarter
M: Kevarris Cohen (MacDonald kick) 9:34
M: Wadsworth 27 pass from Turner (MacDonald kick) 1:00
PALM BAY 48, TITUSVILLE 0
FINAL
Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 F
TITUSVILLE (0-7) 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 – 00
PALM BAY (3-4) 21 | 14 | 07 | 06 – 48
First quarter
PB: Kyrique Harris fumble recovery (Cody Guth kick) 9:15
PB: Octavian Osby 26 run (Guth kick) 2:50
PB: Atrayveon Caarree 35 punt return (Guth kick) 0:12
Second quarter
PB: Marquel Crawford 25 pass from Zach Emery-Foster (Guth kick) 7:55
PB: Osby 3 run (Guth kick) 2:38
Third Quarter
PB: Osby 20 pass from Emery-Foster (Guth kick) 7:29
Fourth Quarter
PB: Alex Petite 30 pass from Emery-Foster (Kick no good) 6:43
HERITAGE 38, GATEWAY 7
FINAL
Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 F
GATEWAY (KISSIMMEE) (1-6) 00 | 00 | 00 | 07 – 07
HERITAGE (PALM BAY) (5-2) 07 | 28 | 03 | 00 – 38
First quarter
H: Jeremiah Davis run (Kane Avila kick) 1:00
Second quarter
H: Lj Turner run (Kick no good) 11:00
H: Turner run (Jeremiah Davis run) 10:00
H:Trey Ulmer run (Avila kick) 3:00
H: Ramon Brown reception (Avila kick) 0:30
Third Quarter
H: Avila FG, 4:00
Fourth Quarter
G: Eli Azize pass from Edward Dyer Jr. (Rual Perez kick) 4:00
HAWTHORNE 39, ASTRONAUT 0
FINAL
Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 F
HAWTHORNE (6-0) 00 | 08 | 16 | 15 – 39
ASTRONAUT (TITUSVILLE) (1-5) 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 – 00
First quarter
No scoring
Second quarter
H: TD (2-point good)
Third Quarter
H: Brian James 50 run (Tyler Jefferson run) 8:00
H: Jefferson 30 pass from Camren Cohens (Jefferson run) 4:00
Fourth Quarter
H: Brian James 3 run (Cornelius Ingram run) 11:00
H: Brian Hart 8 run (Sam Carroll kick) 4:00
MOUNT DORA CHRISTIAN 55, COCOA BEACH 17
FINAL
Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 F
COCOA BEACH (1-5) 03 | 00 | 07 | 07 – 17
MOUNT DORA CHRISTIAN (4-1) 34 | 00 | 14 | 07 – 55
First quarter
No scoring information available
Second quarter
No scoring information available
Third Quarter
No scoring information available
Fourth Quarter
No scoring information available
Bye: MCC